SURJEN.COM

Find The Perfect Hospital For Your Treatment

Popular Searches : Kidney Function Test (KFT) Liver Function Test (LFT)

CD4 Count Test

CD4 Count Test
N 5900
CD4 Count Test CD4 Count Test

View Description


CD4 COUNT TEST


You will provide

Blood Sample

This test is for both

Male, Female

Test Preparation

No specified preparation is needed 

 


OVERVIEW


What is a CD4 count?

A CD4 count is a test that takes account of the number of CD4 cells in your blood. CD4 cells, it is also referred to as T cells, are white blood cells that resist infection and play a vital role in your immune system. A CD4 count is taken to ascertain the health of the immune system in human beings infected with HIV (human immunodeficiency virus).

HIV attacks and damages CD4 cells. If too many CD4 cells are lost, your immune system will have problems resisting infections. A CD4 count can assist your health care provider know if you are at risk of serious problems from HIV. The test can as well be used to see how properly HIV drugs are working.

Other names: CD4 lymphocyte count, CD4+ count, T4 count, T-helper cell count, CD4 percent


What is it CD4 count test used for?

A CD4 count might be used to:

See how HIV is affecting your immune system. This can help your healthcare provider find out if you are at higher risk for troubles from the disease.

Decide whether or not to start or change your HIV medicine

Diagnose AIDS (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome)

The names HIV and AIDS are used interchangeably to talk about same disease. But most people with HIV do not have AIDS. AIDS is identified when your CD4 count is very low.

AIDS is the worst form of HIV infection. It badly destroys the immune system and can lead to opportunistic infections. These are serious, usually life-threatening, conditions that take advantage of very vulnerable immune systems.

You may as well need a CD4 count if you’ve undergone an organ transplant. Organ transplant patients take unique drugs to make sure the immune system does not fight the new organ. For these patients, a low CD4 count is good, and shows that the medication is working.


Why should I do a CD4 count?

Your health care provider can order a CD4 count when you are first diagnosed with HIV. You will likely be tested again each and every few months to see if your counts have changed on after your first test. If you are being treated for HIV, your health care provider may as well order usual CD4 counts to see how well your medications are working.


How is a CD4 count performed?

A health care provider will take a blood sample from a vein in your arm, using a small needle. After the needle is inserted a small amount of blood will be gathered into a test tube or vial. You may experience a little sting when the needle goes in or out. This does not take up to five minutes.


What are the risks related with the test?

There is little risk to having this blood test. You might have mild pain or bruising at the spot where the needle was inserted, however most symptoms go away quickly.


Interpretation of a CD4 test results

CD4 outcomes are given as a range of cells per cubic millimeter of blood. Below is a list of common results. Your result may be different depending on your health and even the lab used for testing. If you have questions about your results, speak to your health care provider.

Normal: Between 500–1,200 cells per cubic millimeter

Abnormal: Between 250–500 cells per cubic millimeter. It means you have a weakened immune system and may also be infected with HIV.

Abnormal200 or fewer cells per cubic millimeter. It shows AIDS and an excessive chance of life-threatening opportunistic infections.

While there is no remedy for HIV, there are specific treatments you can take to protect your immune system and can protect you from getting AIDS. Those who have HIV in these present days are living longer, with a healthier life than ever before. If you are living with HIV, it is necessary to see your health care provider regularly.


Other CD4 count test may including:

A CD4-CD8 ratio. CD8 cells are any other type of white blood cell in the immune system. CD8 cells are known  to destroy cancer cells and other invaders. This test is a comparison of the numbers of the two cells to get a fair idea of immune system function.

HIV viral load, a test that measures the quantity of HIV in your blood

This test can be done at Abuja and Lagos in Nigeria with no stress, since the healthcare provider knows how important it is.

 


Disclaimer: The information provided herein is for patient general knowledge only and should not be used during any medical emergency, for the diagnosis or treatment of any medical condition. Duplication for personal and commercial use must be authorized in writing by Surjen.com.


Available Labs
Body Affairs Diagnostics

Body Affairs Diagnostics

(N)

Lifebridge Medical Diagnostics

Lifebridge Medical Diagnostics

(N)

Firmcare Diagnostics

Firmcare Diagnostics

(N)

Clina Lancet

Clina Lancet

(N)

Biosensors Medical Diagnostics

Biosensors Medical Diagnostics

(N)

Family Care Multiclinics

Family Care Multiclinics

(N)

Selected Package

Sign Up For Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter To Get Special Deals And Weekly Offers.

Follow Us