SURJEN.COM

Find The Perfect Hospital For Your Treatment

Popular Searches : Kidney Function Test (KFT) Liver Function Test (LFT)

Pregnancy Test

Pregnancy Test
N 1000
Pregnancy Test Pregnancy Test

View Description


PREGNANCY TEST


You will provide

Blood or urine Sample

This test is for only

Female

Test Preparation

No specified preparation needed


OVERVIEW


What is a pregnancy test?

A pregnancy test can tell whether you are pregnant by checking for a specific hormone in your urine or blood. The hormone is called human chorionic gonadotropin (HCG). HCG is made in a lady's placenta after a fertilized egg embeds in the uterus. It is usually made during pregnancy.

A urine pregnancy test can discover the HCG hormone about seven days after you've missed a menstruation. The test should be carried out in a healthcare providers office or with a home test unit.

A pregnancy blood test is carried out in a medical professional’s office. It can identify little measures of HCG, and can affirm or rule out a pregnancy sooner than urine test. A blood test can identify pregnancy even before you've missed a period. Pregnancy blood tests are around 99 percent correct. A blood test is frequently used to verify the results of a home pregnancy test.

Other names: human chorionic gonadotropin test, HCG test


What is a pregnancy test used for?

A pregnancy test is used to see if you are pregnant.


For what reason do I need a pregnancy test?

You may require this test if you consider yourself or think you are pregnant. Signs of pregnancy differ from woman to woman, however the most widely recognized indication of early pregnancy is a missed period.

Other basic indications of pregnancy include:

Swollen, soft breast

Weariness

Constant urination

Nausea and throwing up (additionally called morning disorder)

Puffy feeling in the stomach area


What takes place during a pregnancy test?

During a blood test, the doctor or a healthcare practitioner will take a blood test from a vein in your arm, through a little needle. After the needle is put in, a small quantity of blood will be gathered into a test cylinder or vial. You may feel a touch of sting when the needle goes in or out. This procedure ordinarily happens less than five minutes.


Are there any dangers to the test?

There is no known danger to having a urine test. There is a slight risk to having a blood test. You may have slight pain or wounding at the spot where the needle was placed in, however most it leaves rapidly.


What do the results (outcomes) imply?

Your results (outcomes) will show whether you are pregnant. In the event that you are pregnant, it's important to see your doctor or healthcare issuer at the earliest opportunity. You might be refer to or may as of now be receiving care from an obstetrician/gynecologist (OB/GYN) or a birthing specialist. These are people who have some expertise in ladies' wellbeing, pre-birth care, and pregnancy. Constant health care checks up during pregnancy can help guarantee you and your infant remain sound.


Is there something else I should aware of about a pregnancy test?

A urine pregnancy test shows whether HCG is available. HCG shows pregnancy. A pregnancy blood test likewise shows the measure of HCG. In the event that your blood tests show an exceptionally low measure of HCG, it could mean you have an ectopic pregnancy, a pregnancy that develops outside the uterus. A developing infant can't survive an ectopic pregnancy. Without treatment, the condition can be dangerous for a woman.

In Nigeria, people do a lot of things to detect if they are pregnant. The safest thing to do when you think you are pregnant is to see a doctor or visit a healthcare provider.


DisclaimerThe information provided herein is for patient general knowledge only and should not be used during any medical emergency, for the diagnosis or treatment of any medical condition. Duplication for personal and commercial use must be authorized in writing by Surjen.com.


Available Labs
Firmcare Diagnostics

Firmcare Diagnostics

(N)

Lifebridge Medical Diagnostics

Lifebridge Medical Diagnostics

(N)

Body Affairs Diagnostics

Body Affairs Diagnostics

(N)

Pseven Medical Diagnostics

Pseven Medical Diagnostics

(N)

e-Clinic & Diagnostics

e-Clinic & Diagnostics

(N)

Labnetwork Pathology and Medical Laboratory

Labnetwork Pathology and Medical Laboratory

(N)

Medicaid Radiodiagnostics

Medicaid Radiodiagnostics

(N)

MEV SPECIALIST HOSPITAL

MEV SPECIALIST HOSPITAL

(N)

Clina Lancet

Clina Lancet

(N)

Biosensors Medical Diagnostics

Biosensors Medical Diagnostics

(N)

Family Care Multiclinics

Family Care Multiclinics

(N)

EchoLab

EchoLab

(N)

Selected Package

Sign Up For Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter To Get Special Deals And Weekly Offers.

Follow Us