Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us. Please take a moment to acquaint yourself with our privacy practices. By visiting SURJEN.COM, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy policy. If you do not agree to all of these terms, do not use the website.

Content & Purpose

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to your use of the domain name www.SURJEN.COM, an internet based portal, and SURJEN, a mobile application, owned and operated by SURJEN Ltd., a company duly incorporated under the provisions of the COMPANIES AND ALLIED MATTERS ACT, 1990.

Surjen respects consumer privacy!

This is to bring to your notice that the desktop site and mobile site (www.surjen.com), its sub-domains, mobile applications and all related application and services ("Properties") are owned and operated by Surjen Ltd ("Surjen").

Surjen privacy policy is applicable to:

* A healthcare provider (whether an individual professional or an organization) or similar institution wishing to be listed on the Properties, or already listed, on the Properties, (“Users” or “You”) or

* A patient, his/her attendants or aliates, searching for healthcare provides through Surjen.com, (“Users” or “You”) or

* Anyone who uses Properties in any form (“Users” or “You”)

Terms like "we", "us", "our", etc. in this privacy policy refer to Surjen. Terms like "you", “End User”, "your", etc. refers to users of the Properties.

By using the Properties you are agreeing to the privacy policy and the terms and conditions contained below.

The privacy policy and the terms and conditions constitute a legal agreement between Surjen and you in connection with the use and access to the Resources.

Please read this privacy policy very carefully and DO NOT use the Properties if you do not agree with any of the points mentioned in this document. If you are using Surjen on behalf of a third party (including as a relative, guardian or company representative) you represent that you are authorised to accept the conditions on behalf of any such third party.

This policy gives information about the type and amount of information collected from the Users, including sensitive personal data or information; the purpose of collection and modes of usage of such information; and how Surjen will use such information.

Surjen is committed to protect the privacy of its Users, including all personal information. The use and access of services on the Properties is subject to the acceptance of this privacy policy.

Please DO NOT use the Properties and proceed further in case you do not agree with this privacy policy at any time. If you are availing the services on behalf of a third party (including as a relative, guardian or company representative) you represent that you are authorised to accept the conditions on behalf of such third party.

Personal Information Collection & Usage

By using the Properties, you agree to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy and the manner of collection, use and sharing of your personal data as described here. You agree that you are providing data voluntarily. Surjen may require specicfic consent to be provided through email or in writing. Personal information that we collect, process and use in connection with the Properties include not only the information that we collect via various forms on the Properties, but also the information that you voluntarily provide us over the website in various contexts. Information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

Surjen reserves the right to use information provided by you for the following:

You hereby consent to such use of such information by Surjen.

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration.  If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or Surjen suspects that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, Surjen may, at its sole discretion, discontinue your usage of the Properties.

If you do not want to receive any form of communication from Surjen, please contact us on info@surjen.com

Surjen does not exercise control over the sponsored content or links on the Properties. And hence, it is not liable for any type of information shared on any website that are linked to the Properties.

Surjen may enable User to communicate with other Users (with prior consent) or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users, are not authorized Surjen representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of Surjen, and they are not authorized to bind Surjen to any contract. Surjen hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information.

Surjen will only disclose your personal information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements.

Surjen may disclose personal information to the following:

Recipients of your personal data may be located in any country. This may include countries where applicable data protection laws provide a lesser degree of protection than your home country.

Security of Personal Information

Surjen respects your privacy and makes the best efforts, including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures, in securing your personal information. Your personal Information is maintained by Surjen and its Properties in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. If required, any such information may be converted to physical form. Surjen takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information.

It is imperative for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your computer and your mobile phone. Be sure to log off from the Properties when you are not using it. Surjen is not responsible for unauthorized access to the Properties, on your behalf.

Surjen helps healthcare providers to maintain and organise such information.Surjen may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to any healthcare providers, who request access to such information. Surjen is not responsible for the condentiality, security or distribution of your personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, Surjen shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Surjen.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) Act 2007.

User's rights in relation to their personal information collected by SURJEN:

1. All the information provided to SURJEN by a User, including Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. User has the right to withdraw his/ her/ its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive.

2. Users can access, modify, correct and delete the Personal Information provided by them which has been voluntarily given by the User and collected by SURJEN in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. However, if the User updates his/ her information, SURJEN may keep a copy of the information which User originally provided to SURJEN in its archives for User documented herein. In case the User seeks to update or correct, his/ her Personal Information, the User may exercise these rights by emailing SURJEN at info@surjen.com and communicate the change(s) for updating SURJEN’s records.

3. If a User, as a casual visitor, has inadvertently browsed any other pages of this Website prior to reading the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, and such User does not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, stored or used, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by SURJEN. All visitors, however, are encouraged to use the "clear cookies" functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing/ deletion, as SURJEN cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behavior of the equipment of all the visitors of the Website.

4. If a User has inadvertently submitted any Personal Information to SURJEN prior to reading the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, and such User does not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, stored or used, then such User can ask SURJEN, by sending an email to info@surjen.com containing the rectification required, whether SURJEN is keeping Personal Information about such User, and every User is also entitled to require SURJEN to delete and destroy all such information relating to such user (but not other Users) in its possession.

5. In case the User does not provide his/ her information or consent for usage of Personal Information or subsequently withdraws his/ her consent for usage of the Personal Information so collected, SURJEN reserves the right to discontinue the services for which the said information was sought.

Additional notes to the user:

1. SURJEN does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users' computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information from the Users, for which SURJEN is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, SURJEN does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does SURJEN guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. SURJEN encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.

2. SURJEN shall not be responsible in any manner for the authenticity of the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information supplied by the User to SURJEN or any Seller. If a User provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete), or SURJEN has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, SURJEN has the right to suspend or terminate such account at its sole discretion.

3. SURJEN shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users' Personal Information or events that are beyond the reasonable control of SURJEN including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

4. The User is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the User's account access information and password. The User shall be responsible for all uses of the User's account and password, whether or not authorized by the User. The User shall immediately notify SURJEN of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of the User's account or password.

5. SURJEN will communicate with the Users through email and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the Service, including text and other forms of messaging. The Users can ask SURJEN, by sending an email to info@surjen.com containing the rectification required.

Changes in the privacy policy:

1. SURJEN may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way SURJEN treats User's Personal Information, SURJEN will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email. If a User uses the Service after notice of changes have been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/ her/ its consent to the changed practices.

Complaints and grievance redressal:

1. SURJEN addresses discrepancies and grievances of all Users with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, SURJEN has designated Mr. Sudhir Singh Rathore as the grievance officer, who will redress the grievances of the Users expeditiously but within one month from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by:

a) Sending a letter marked to the attention of “Grievance Officer, SURJEN to Suit-01, Commercial Complex, Amina Court, Gudu, Abuja, or

b) Sending an email to info@surjen.com

Contact us

You may contact us with any questions relating to this Privacy Policy by submitting your request to info@surjen.com or by postal mail at:

Registered Address:

SURJEN, Suit-01, Commercial Complex, Amina Court, Gudu, Abuja